Basic Studies on Comparative Religious Art History for Constructing an International Research Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50293113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGISHI Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80416263)
Tsukamoto Maromitsu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00416265)
Research Collaborator Matsuzaki Teruaki  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords西洋美術史 / 宗教美術史 / 比較美術史 / 日本美術史 / 東洋美術史 / キリスト教美術史 / 仏教美術史 / 聖地・聖遺物研究 / 美術史 / 比較宗教美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to construct an international research network for comparative religious art history. In order to revitalize this kind of approach we listed suitable terms for research as follows: 1:Donation or Fundraising of works,2:Function of works, 3:Ways of adding Values, 4:Images of Donors,5:Ways of Visualizing of Sacredness, 6:Image of the Hereafter, 7:Exposition and Concealment of Images, 8:Interrelationship of Holy Sites and Images, 9:Images as Devices of Ascetic Practices, 10:Beauty and Ugliness of Religious Images, 11:Secularization, 12:Religious Aspects of Secular Rituals and Feasts,13:Changing of Images through Reformation or Reformative Movement, 14:Value of Religious Images, 15: Feminism Aspects of Religious Images.