| Project/Area Number |
16K13171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum |
Principal Investigator |
SEYA TKAYUKI 神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (50443411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 仏像 / 仏画 / 本地仏 / 売立目録 / 近代数寄者 / メトロポリタン美術館 / ハーバード大学美術館 / 廃仏毀釈 / 仏教美術 / 神像 / 神道美術 / 垂迹画 / 春日信仰 / 伊勢信仰 / 八幡信仰 / 古美術収集 / 益田孝 / 運慶 / 宗慶 / 興福寺 / 金胎仏画帖 / 聖徳太子二歳像 / 仏像移動 / 新寺院建立 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the current state of distribution and storage of Buddha statues focusing on the present, research has been conducted mainly on private works, art museums and art galleries. In addition, in order to clarify the actual distribution situation, we collect data of related materials mainly on sales catalogs and grasp the actual state of transactions. We also surveyed important works of Buddha statues that flowed out of Japan as a result of trade. Through these studies, Buddha statues in modern Japan were created as works of art and cultural properties, and were revealed mainly through distribution and storage through sales.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に仏像は寺院に伝来し、長期間伝来したものとみられることが多い。しかし、寺院がその長い歴史で、実は移転を繰り返したりするのと同様、一部の仏像も移動を繰り返したことを近代を中心に明らかにした。また近代以降の仏像の移動については、明治初年の廃仏毀釈が契機となったことが指摘されてきた。これに対して本研究では、廃仏毀釈は原因・遠因ではあるもの、実際には仏像が「美術作品」「文化財」として評価された、明治時代後半以降に、仏像が売買を通して流通・保管された実態を明らかにした。