Disciplinary research on newly emerging middle class-oriented Indian cinema from a new perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiroshi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (20230427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインド映画 / 社会変動 / 中間層 / 新中間層 / ミドルクラス / グローバル化 / 映画産業 / 南アジア / 娯楽映画 / 社会変化 / 移民 / マーケット / オーディエンス / ヒンディー語 / ボリウッド / ディアスポラ / 経済開放 / 映画研究 / ニューウェイヴ / エスニックシネマ / 中間層(ミドルクラス) / 言説分析 / 映像分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our initial research plan aimed at promoting research by accumulating discussions in the research meetings while making use of the feedback from the participants in screening session was achieved to a great extent, and the corresponding results were duly published. The study group was held in all four times during the period in Tohoku Universty, with a total of eight people giving presentations as discussants. Hiroshi Yamashita (representative of the research) also gave a special lecture. The results are published as one research paper, one article in a cultural encyclopedia ("Indian Cultural Encyclopedia") , one article in a general encyclopedia ("Britanica"), and one chapter of the book in which Yamashita is one of the two coauthors. As mentioned above, through this research project, I successfully proved the research potentiality of Indian mainstream cinema in South Asian studies, by giving due recognition to "films" as research materials to the academic community of Indian studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「文化現象としての映画」という認識を踏まえ、21世紀になって顕在化するインド娯楽映画の質的転換の背後にある社会事情を審らかにするとともに、映画世界に描出された新中間層を取り巻く世界を、言説分析と映像分析の双方向から分析し、成立しつつあるジャンルとしての「新中間層映画」の特質を多方面から解明する。方法論的には、作品内容に即したコンテンツ分析を重視し、新機軸に富むこれら作品群の意義や受容の傾向を質的方法を駆使して解明する。また庶民の目線からインド文化・インド社会を把握することは、インド研究にもう一つの視覚を提供することとなり、多角的・総合的なインド研究に一つの分野を切り拓くことにもなる。