The Depiction of Alzheimer's Patients/Carers in Japanese Films since 1973
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMA-IZUMI yoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40151667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本映画 / 外国映画 / 認知症 / 患者 / 介護者 / 1973年 / 高齢者 / ジェンダー / 映画 / 患者像 / 介護者像 / 恍惚の人 / 義理の娘 / 夫婦 / 老々介護 / 映画研究 / 老年学 / 表象史 / 介護施設 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the changes in depiction of the Alzheimer’s patients and their carers in Japanese films since 1973, the year when the world’s first Alzheimer film was produced in Japan. In the earlier stage in Japanese Alzheimer films, the patients were usually male and their carers were invariably the daughters-in-law. But the change occurred in the late 1980s, and it has become common since then to focus on aged female Alzheimer’s patients in Japanese films. The role to care for such protagonists is no longer limited to their daughters-in-law but is also allotted to other family members such as their aged husbands, daughters, and sons.
The genre of Alzheimer films became active in the 2000s in overseas films, particularly in Chinese, Indian, American, and British films. In these countries the pairing of patients and carers does not vary as widely as in Japan, and a comparative study has brought the uniqueness of Japanese Alzheimer films into clear view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、まだ認知度が低い認知症映画を、映画におけるひとつのジャンルと捉え、日本映画の認知症表象の変化を1973年から2012年までの40年間にわたって解明できたことである。さらに、日本が認知症映画の分野において、ほかの国々よりも約30年も早くスタートを切ったことが、日本の認知症映画がユニークな特徴を形成してきたばかりでなく、外国映画の認知症の描写に影響を与えてきたことを明らかにできたことも、大きな意義がある。
また、本研究の成果を一般市民に向けて連続講義したことによって、認知症にたいする人々の理解を深めることができ、社会的にも意義のある研究になったはずである。