A Research on Time Capsules in Modern Japan: relationship with the establishment of the Harvard University Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Eishin  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, その他部局等, 研究員 (00646440)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタイムカプセル / ハーバード大学 / 慶応義塾大学 / 紀元二千六百年 / 文化柱 / 新聞之新聞社 / 式正次 / 日本万国博覧会 / BBC(英国放送協会) / Castle Howard / アーカイブズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results revealed in this research indicate that the Harvard Tercentenary celebration (celebrating the 300th anniversary of its founding) held in 1936 (Showa 11) was the origin for Japan establishing time capsules before and after World War II. An example of the time capsules produced prior to the Harvard celebration pre-war include the ‘2,600th Anniversary Culture Pillar’ from 1904 (Showa 15). After the war, there was a ‘vase’ made at the 100th anniversary celebration of Keio University in 1958 (Showa 33). Consequently we are able to show the influence of the United States as an important factor for the birth of the modern Japanese time capsule.