Project/Area Number |
16K13178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
MIHASHI Kazuhiro 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50750783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
並木 秀俊 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00535461)
平 諭一郎 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10582819)
麻生 弥希 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90401504)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 文化財保存 / カラーマネジメント / 三次元 / 色彩 / 再現性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to enhance the color reproductivity of works of art on a digital basis, research was conducted on three-dimensional color management in line with human perception from the viewpoint of art expression. I have shown the possibility of reproducing human perceived color through the color search which added the discrimination of subtle color by the artist's aesthetic eye, and the verification which added the result of digital input and digital output. I also presented at the international conference co-sponsored by the Ministry of Information and Culture of Afghanistan and the UNESCO, and the German international conference on the social role brought about by the cloned cultural property with color and texture more in line with human perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後のデジタル技術の発展に伴い、文化財のデジタル上での記録機会や、芸術作品のデジタル上での表現機会はより一層増加すると見込まれる。そのような状況下、人間が肉眼で認識できる色の範囲と、デジタル機器が認識・表現できる色の範囲のギャップを狭めることにより、オリジナルの文化財や芸術作品がもたらす感動をデジタル上でも再現できる可能性を示した。