Project/Area Number |
16K13179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
YANATORI Bungo 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (60761385)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本画 / 浮き上がり / 修理 / 厚塗り / ひび割れ / 芸術諸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to establish a repairing method of scalelike lifts of pigment layers of thickly-painted Japanese paintings from the end of the modern era to the present day. A survey conducted in this study revealed that the current standard approach to such cases is only temporary treatment of the broken parts of the paints.In order to make a drastic solution to this problem, I have repeatedly conducted experiments on the method of making glue solution infiltrate into a painting under reduced pressure condition using a suction table and an aspirator, which makes detached pigment layers and a supporting medium stuck to each other on their entire surfaces.It is an innovative way of repairing, though there are some problems to be solved before it is put to practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近現代日本画の中には修理の難易度が高く、また修理の機会にも恵まれず劣化が進む一方の作品も多くある。 文化財クラスの作品のように時間、人材、費用も必要十分に投入できるのならば、より安全な別の修理法も考えられる。 また日本画の損傷状態は様々で、作品の状況によっては本研究の成果がそのまま適用できない場合もありうる。しかしながら本研究の成果がさらに安全性を保証し、また大規模に運用することが可能になれば、このまま多くの近現代日本画が朽ちていってしまう現状を変える一つの選択肢になりうる。