Study of the representation of "Japan" in popular music in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wajima Yusuke  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポピュラー音楽 / グローバル化 / ローカル化 / 文化変容 / J-POP / 間アジア / 環太平洋 / エキゾティシズム / 大衆音楽 / トランスナショナリズム / 間アジア文化研究 / グローバライゼーション / ローカライゼーション / 芸術諸学 / オリエンタリズムと自己オリエンタリズム / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched comprehensively the representation of "Japan" in popular music from the late 20th century, focusing especially on the East Asia / Pacific area including the US. In particular, during my research visit in Taiwan for half a year in 2017, I investigated intensively the process of the spread of Japanese popular songs in the 1950s and 60s in East and Southeast Asia and their revival in the context of the counter culture since the late 80s. In addition, I presented papers in the international conferences such as the Inter-Asian Popular Music Group and the International Society for the Study of Popular Music to establish a close network with researchers from Taiwan, Korea, China, Singapore, the United States, the Netherlands, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地の大衆音楽の中で「日本」が表象される仕方を比較研究し、少なくとも環太平洋圏で、それぞれの文脈を伴って同時代的に受容され、ローカルな音楽実践と相互作用してきたことを明らかにした。そのことは、しばしば考えられがちなように、日本の大衆音楽が、単なる米英の主流的ポップ音楽の模倣でも、一国のなかで完結したドメスティックなものでもなく、20世紀後半における大衆文化の国境を越えた伝播のネットワークの中に位置づけられるものであることを明らかにし、より実証的かつ建設的な大衆文化をめぐる対話の可能性を拓くものである。