Possibilities of artistic expression by fermentation acoustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA MAMORU  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (80346858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発酵 / サウンド・インスタレーション / 生体音響 / サウンド・アート / バイオ・アート / 発酵(醗酵)音響 / 水中マイク / サウンドインスタレーション / 焼酎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on the acoustics of fermentation, and published a research booklet with a CD, which contained various fermentation acoustics from shochu and awamori. In addition, in order to try artistic expression by fermented acoustics, an exhibition called "Reading Fermentation" was held. In the exhibition I made sound installation called "Kame no Otonai (voices of the spirits in the Vat)”together with images and spaces by two artists. In this installation, a vat is put in the center of the gallery. The doburok (unrefined sake)” in the vat changed the state of fermentation every moment. When the acoustics of fermentation picked up by hydrophones from the vat resonated with the whole gallery space
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発酵という生命の根源的な活動を「音響」という視点から捉える実践は、ほとんど先例がない。発酵音響を収録することによって、発酵学や生命科学などの研究領域のあらたな視点を提供することができる。また、発酵音響がもつリアリティは、芸術的な表現のもつ豊かな体験に導くことができ、発酵へ関心を呼び起こす可能性もある。