Art and minority; role of art for rights acquisition movement of LGBT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shin  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任教授 (40135637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 創平  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30554315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLGBT(セクシュアルマイノリティ) / 人権擁護運動 / 正確な歴史の継承 / アーカイブ / アクティヴィスト / 社会包摂型アート / LGBT / 市民運動 / フリースピーチ / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / マイノリティ / 社会的包摂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the "relationship between art and activism" in Japan through comparison with the case in the United States. Field surveys were conducted in New York in 2016 and in San Francisco in 2017. It became clear that the relationship between artists and activists is a relationship that has mutual benefits and leads to career improvement. This is an issue, which has not been talked about in Japan. The elements of new collaboration have been confirmed. It also reveals the importance of developing and classifying the data on the history of exercise, the importance of the disclosure (archiving), and the development of the history-based movement (rejection of historical revisionism).