Methods of Intermediation: theory and practice of literature, cinema, theatre and exhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shinichi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00265555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 陽一  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20169056)
野中 進  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60301090)
Research Collaborator KHLEBNIKOVA Vera
WETSSTEJN Willerm
SHATOVA Irina
ROMAKHIN Andrej
BOTIEV Stepan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間芸術性 / 文学 / 映画 / 演劇 / 展覧会 / アヴァンギャルド / ジャンル / アヴァンギャルド芸術 / 翻案 / 芸術の受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international academic project aimed to show the usefulness of intermediation in studying literature, cinema, theatre and exposition. It revealed the necessity and actual opportunity to develop the concept of intermediation in order to investigate the common and distinctiveness in the artistic texts of several levels. The main focus of the project was concentrated on the art products of contemporary Russian and Ukrainian Avant-guard arts. As a result, the project team published a book entitled "Intermediation Poetica of Avant-guard", supported by JSPS, Sophia University(Japan) and the University of Belgrade(Serbia).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比較的新しい概念である間芸術性の意味を明確にしたうえで、それをより発展的に捉え、ロシアやウクライナのアヴァンギャルド芸術作品の研究に斬新な視点を提供した点に主な学術的意義がある。社会的意義として挙げられるのは、研究者のみならず、国際セミナーの開催や出版物を通じて、学生や院生、一般の人々に研究成果を公開したこと、これにより国際共同研究そのものの必要性や重要性を広く伝えられたことなどである。