Resarch about the structure of Gakushu manga's expressions and the process of its establishment:focusing on cases after the 1970s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Jin-ai University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Chie  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90397779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 遊  京都精華大学, 国際マンガ研究センター, 研究員 (70449552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習マンガ / ポピュラー文化 / 教育 / マンガ史 / メディア研究 / 芸術諸学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the social positionning of manga by exploring the site of manga that is often called “Gakushu (educational) manga”, which is created to impart knowledge of history or science and used for education. Accordingly, the structure of its expressions, the production process, and media history were all analyzed. By reviewing Gakushu manga collections of school libraries, interviewing editors of Gakushu manga publishers in Japan and Korea, and conducting a bibliographic survey, we were able to clarify how Gakushu manga series were made into plans, how certain expressions were chosen, how the limit of narrative methods were recognized, and how the boundary between education and entertainment was set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで研究対象として看過されてきた学習マンガを研究の遡上に乗せたことに大きな学術的意義がある。既存出版物の整理とリスト化をすすめ、制作現場のインタビュー調査や学校図書館調査など実証的データを積み上げながら研究プラットフォームを構築することができた。このことにより、マンガの教育的活用可能性と限界への議論を可能にした点で、社会的意義を持つと考える。また、成果の一部を同じく学習マンガが盛んに制作されている韓国で発表し、書籍を出版することができた。今後の国際的研究につながる課題を練り上げることができたと考える。