Study on the description of the region in the modern era and the memory of "Heike Monogatari" - Focusing on surveys of regional historical literatures, historical relics and travel writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Isamu  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (10323437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軍記 / 郷土史 / 地域研究 / 巡幸 / 共進会 / 地方改良運動 / 平家物語 / 文化資源 / 観光 / 地方史 / 屋島 / 北陸 / 房総 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research topic is to elucidate the question of how the Gunki monogatari(war tales) were accepted in regions and how they affected the society, in modern times. The target regions are Setouchi, Hokuriku, and Bohsoh, and we conducted research activities focusing on surveys of regional historical literatures.
There is used knowledge of the Gunki monogatari(war tales) recalled in the memory of people, when the events (processions) of emperors’ visits to the local sites occurred in the modern regions, and commercial associations' exhibitions were held. In addition, knowledge of the Gunki monogatari(war tales) has influenced the identity formation of residents in the regions.