Relation between chess and literature in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Eisuke  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10753618)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yusuke
NAKANO Ayako
WAKASHIMA Tadashi
KIMURA Masaki
YAGUCHI Kohdai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords将棋 / 文学 / メディア / 新聞 / 雑誌 / 近代 / 小説 / 文壇 / 歴史 / 文化史 / 日本近代文学 / 遊戯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My major research interst is relation between Japanese chess and literature. I and research collaborators clarified it concretely and made several databases and an thesis.
First, "shosetsu" , which is modern new concept about novel, was born by the metaphor of Japanese chess, and the metaphor has continued to influence "shosetsu". Second, Both Japanese chess and novel were important contents in the development of newspaper and magazine. Third, Japanese chess has played a important role in human relations and network in the literary culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将棋と文学やメディアとの関係について、総目次や出来事などの基礎情報を索引や一覧にまとめた各種データベースを集めた「将棋と文学研究のための基本データ」であり、ホームページ上に公開した。これは今後このテーマで研究に取り組む全ての人にとって基礎的なデータとなるだろう。
研究成果はシンポジウムおよび論集でも公開し、各種メディアで報道されるなど、日本文学を考える上で将棋という視座の重要性を認知させるものとなった。論集は、その後の関連研究の出発点となるものとしてリポジトリに公開した。