A study of Japanese writers who traveled to South America,From the viewpoint of mutual exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kinya  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90547077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三島由紀夫 / 島崎藤村 / ブラジル日系文学 / 紀行文 / ブラジル / オスカル・ナカサト / 海洋体験 / 日本文学 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on the writers who traveled to South America and their reflection on literature, especially Yukio Mishima and Toson Shimazaki. The results were published by joint-work (2016) and the international conference (2016,Published a paper. 2018,co-author paper submitted). In addition, I made a presentation at the international symposium in Italy about Yukio Mishima, published a joint-work and also gave many lectures, for example at the event " Rediscovery Yukio Mishima" in Sao Paulo, and published a booklet.
I was interested in the literary activities of Brazilian Japanese immigrants in terms, and wrote three articles. Two have already been published and one is awaiting publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本移民社会の存在や経済協力など、ブラジルにとって日本は遠くて近い国である。そのブラジルを訪問し、またブラジルでの関心も高い作家の足跡を調査し、そのテクストを分析して日本・ブラジル双方で公開したことは大いに意義のある行為であると考えている。一方、日本においてブラジルはいまだに遠い国ではないだろうか。しかしブラジルには日本移民がおり、日本語文学がある。論文発表と講演活動を行なうことで、その存在意義や価値を日本に知らしめた。それは移民社会の拡大する日本においても有意義なことであったと考える。