Research on the Birth of Japanese Moveable Type Based on Recent Korean Bibliographic Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOAKIMOTO Dan  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281554)
Research Collaborator Hwang Jeong-ha
Lee Jae-jeong
Lee Jang-hee
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords書誌学 / 古活字版 / 朝鮮活字版 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two theories regarding the origin of moveable type in Japan: the first treats Korean peninsula as the origin; the second locates it in Christian moveable type. While the latter theory has gained ascendancy of late, there is little evidence to support it. Based on recent research on Korean moveable type, this paper elucidates the connectivity between Korea and Japan’s moveable type, making clear the latter’s origin in the former.