The "Collectors' Seal Database" development to visualization of Movement history of books
Project/Area Number |
16K13197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
AOTA Sumi 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (10309429)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 蔵書印 / 仕入印 / 貸本屋印 / 落款印 / 印影、印章 / 蔵書形成 / 書物流通 / 書誌学 / 印影 / 印章 / 書籍流通 / 典籍移動史 / 印影その他の痕跡 / 書籍の伝来と流通 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have added new software feature "number of lines in seal", "outer frame of seal" and to the database added more than 23,000 informations each. And arranged personal information of Collectors' Seal owner, type of occupation, its generation (more than 15,000 informations each). Information was maintained, the job category and the time of the ownership were classified and it was mounted as the category list function. By utilizing compound retrieval, a category list and the browse function, etc. targeted for about 39,000 ownership stamp records. The movement history of books which makes the ownership stamp information a cardinal point, the maintenance on an information platform to visualize a relation of people exchanges and expansion were achieved.