Basics and Strategies for International Japanese Studies Research in Classical Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
Araki Hiroshi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60193075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古典教育・研究の国際的戦略 / 古典研究の現代性 / 自照性 / 対外観 / 大衆文化の歴史的研究 / 夢文化 / 死生観 / 源氏物語 / 身と心 / 徒然草 / 人文学の日越協力 / 国際コンソーシアム / 文学と世界遺産 / 世界の古典学 / ジャポニスム2018 / トロンコワコレクション / 古写本文化 / borders / 古典文学と教育 / 投企する古典性 / 夢文化の国際比較 / 死生観と自照性 / 日本古典文学 / 大衆文化研究 / 古典と教育 / 大衆文化 / 国際的日本研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current research, I attempted to carve out a new dimension in the global development of the Japanese literary studies through overseas education programs, research presentations at international forums and organizing symposiums related to Japanese classical literature.
In the investigation process, I explored the reconstruction of the Japanese literary history in relation to certain international consciousness, and conducted a diachronic and comparative cultural analysis on the manner of self-reflective writing practices. While questioning the academic premises of the role of the Japanese classical literature studies and the potential research direction it may provide in the context of contemporary culture and international society, I made research presentations and published several academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本古典文学研究の国際的展開に新しいスキームを拓く試みを行い、現代国際文化の中で、古典研究がいかなる研究や思考提案を行いうるか、ということを問い、研究成果の発表を行った。とりわけ学術的には、夢や視覚文化と古典文学をめぐる国際的比較研究をおこなった論文がフランスの学術誌(仏語訳)と中国の学術誌(中国語訳)で公刊され、また対外観と日本古典文学に関する論文が中国の学術誌の40周年記念号に掲載されたこと(中国語)を特記したい。社会的意義としては、京都新聞の連載や読書フォーラムなどをはじめとして、一般の読者や聴衆に対しても、積極的に研究成果を公表した点を挙げておきたい。