William Blake and British Socialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Hikari  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80296011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英文学 / 比較文学 / 思想史 / ウィリアム・ブレイク / 武者小路実篤 / 白樺派 / 社会主義 / 英国美術史 / 英国思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
William Blake, a poet of English Romanticism, artist, and engraver, is often regarded as a poet of mysticism and symbolism. Blake, however, was a social reformer, writing poems on poverty and inequality caused by the Industrial Revolution and seeking for an ideal state of society. The legacy of Blake as a social reformer was inherited by William James Linton, an engraver, and Walter Crane, an illustrator, who was apprenticed to Linton. Moreover, some of those who read social criticism in the poetry of Blake had great interest in 'A New Village' founded by MUSHAKOJI (MUSHANOKOJI) Saneatsu in Japan. For the detail of the relationship between MUSHAKOJI and Blake, see Hikari Sato, 'MUSHAKOJI (MUSHANOKOJI) Saneatsu and William Blake: Between Symbiotic Cooperation and Hierarchical Competition' (Interdisciplinary Cultural Studies, 22 (2017), pp. 23-47, in Japanese).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査の過程で、クレインを取り巻く人脈の中に、従来のブレイク受容史研究の中では論じられたことのない重要な人物が含まれていることと、その人物が実際にブレイクのいくつかの作品に積極的な関心を寄せたことを示す証拠が見つかった。また、英国社会主義思想史の水脈をたどる中で、ブレイクと武者小路実篤との接点を発見したのが大きな収穫である。従来のブレイク研究でも、武者小路実篤研究でも、この事実は知られておらず、本研究計画で当初想定した方向には含まれない発見である。拙論「武者小路実篤とウィリアム・ブレイク――共生と競争の狭間で」(『超域文化科学紀要』22号)は武者小路実篤研究に対する新たな貢献である。