The Discourse of Risk in British and American Literature: From the Perspectives of Literature, Mathematics, Political Science, and Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Keiko  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (30510713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 智明  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (00404088)
内田 諭  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (20589254)
斎藤 新悟  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40515194)
谷口 説男  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70155208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英米文学 / 数学 / 政治学 / 言語学 / 文学 / 国際政治 / 異分野融合型研究 / コーパス言語学 / 文学テクストの数理的分析 / 文理融合型研究 / 英語圏文学 / 数理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted and conducted several projects, and the following ones obtained concrete results while exploring the possibility of interdisciplinary research―1) The context of economy-related vocabulary in the twentieth century U.S. novels: Using a neural network program called word2vec, we examined some words in terms of economy. This examination clarified a significant shift in context of the word “money.” 2) The distributive analysis of a postmodern technique in war literature: Self-referentiality and inter-textuality in fiction are well-known characteristic features of postmodern literature, and they often become indicators of positional and psychological relationships between the authors/narrators and their narratives. In order to expose the difference in such relationships among some war novels, we quantified the frequencies of those techniques in those novels and analyze the distributions of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代以降の学術研究の特徴として、多様な専門分野の分化と各々の独立的進歩が挙げられる。その結果、文系領域と理系領域の学術的交流はほとんど見られなくなった。そのような中、本研究は文学+政治学+言語学という多角的でありながら、堅実な手法を踏まえつつ、そこにリスク研究において不可欠な存在として発展してきた数理学の視点を取入れるという手法を用いた。その成果は上に述べた通りである。しかしそれ以上に意義があると思われるのが、このプロジェクトを通じて研究文化の大きく異なる4分野の研究者が協同し、研究のための共通言語を探求しながら、領域横断的な研究フィールドを開拓したことだと言えるだろう。