Nonconformist Print Culture in Restoration England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takano Michiyo  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10289811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非国教徒文学 / ロバート・ワイルド / ベンジャミン・キーチ / 王政復古期文学 / 17世紀非国教徒文学 / ヴァヴァサー・パウェル / ジョン・バニヤン / 非国教徒詩人 / プリントカルチャー / 非国教徒 / 王政復古期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robert Wild (1615/16-1679) and Benjamin Keach (1640-1704) were among the seventeenth-century nonconformist writers who have been mostly ignored since early eighteenth century, although they won a great popularity in Restoration England.This project aims to examine the writings by minor nonconformist writers including Wild and Keach, and the background of their publications as well as their readership. Inquiries into the use of print by nonconformist writers whose works were much read by his contemporaries clearly indicate what the authors wanted to convey to their readers. This project has been proceeded with the aids of overseas researchers who specialise in seventeenth-century English nonconformist literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、国内の英文学研究において研究が不足する17世紀非国教徒文学を主に扱うものである。複雑な時代の歴史的宗教的要素を色濃く反映するため、研究を深めるのが極めて困難であったが、この分野の研究をリードする英国の研究者から理解と協力を得てプロジェクトを展開することができた。16世紀の宗教改革から17世紀の清教徒革命に至る英国プロテスタント思想をたどり、王政復古期に弾圧の憂き目に遭った非国教徒による王政復古期プリントカルチャーについて考察の対象とした。英国での研究交流および日本国内での研究集会、講演会開催を実現し、これから先も継続して協働するための国際的研究ネットワークを構築することができた。