Islam in American Literature
Project/Area Number |
16K13203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyama Kenji 山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80613025)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / イスラーム / 文学史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The author’s research includes analysis from an Islamic perspective of the short story” Ligeia” by Edgar Allan Poe and Green Hills of Africa by Ernest Hemingway. It also includes examinations of representations of Islam found in literature translated into English by American author Paul Bowles from the colloquial Arabic of Moroccans such as Larbi Layachi (aka Driss ben Hamed Charhadi) and Mohammed Mrabet. Building on that research, this paper uses individual works involving the representation of Islam to construct the foundations for a reconstruction of American literary history covering English literature available as literature in translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アメリカ文学研究で看過されてきた「イスラーム」の視点による「アメリカ文学のイスラーム」研究である。例えば、アメリカ人作家ポール・ボウルズと〈翻訳文学〉研究における北アフリカ・モロッコ社会でのイスラーム表象は、イスラーム・人類学が分析対象とする〈ネイティブ・インフォーマント(現地の情報提供者)〉論と通じるものがある。そのため、隣接学問分野に貢献し、「英語文学」や「世界文学」に通底する学術的意義がある。 また、「アメリカ文学のイスラーム」研究は、上記のモロッコ社会のようなイスラーム社会を追究することにもなり、アメリカ文学という学問領域に新たな可能性が広がり、学術的に社会的意義がある。