Project/Area Number |
16K13204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | キプリング / 女性登場人物 / 第一次世界大戦 / 女性キャラクター / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the female characters in the later works of Rudyard Kipling's fiction, which roughly means those written after around 1904, this two-year study project led to several revelations which are all expected to provide more insight into the traditional study of Rudyard Kipling. Among those reverations, four of them are particularly important: 1) Kipling created so many outstanding female characters in his later works such as Mary in "Mary Postgate", Bella in "A Madonna of the Trenches" and Helen in "The Gardener". 2) Most female characters play significant roles like a pivot point of the story development. 3) Kipling has succeeded in improving his literary skills in depicting female characters from flat and simple to round and sophisticated. 4) Kipling's mastery of female characters creation contributes to the well-known excellence of his later works in general.