Diversity of Writing Education: From Cultural History to Educational Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Eric Madeen  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 准教授 (60298007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 裕代  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 講師 (20581797)
秋山 義典  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (70298008)
Research Collaborator SHIDA Koichiro
YAHAGI Yumi
KURAMOCHI Wakako
KURATA Arata
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクリエイティブ・ライティング / アメリカ文学 / 冷戦期文化 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 動機づけ / ZINE / 創作 / ライティング / ピア・レビュー / 認知特性 / モチベーション / 成長と青年 / ワークショップ / 冷戦と大学 / ラーニング・ストーリー / 保育と記録 / 多読 / 合意形成 / 地域交流 / ライティング指導 / 批評理論 / グループ・ライティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By historicalizing the creative writing systematized in the United States, we were able to analyze the social function of the system of writing education in Japan and Asia. The seemingly universal system is by no means simple, but it also includes historical and sometimes political situations. By examining these factors, this task converted them into the teaching practice of teaching methods based on contemporary awareness of problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライティング教育のなかに、アメリカの市民教育の要素が入っていると意識したことで、日本で実践されているライティング教育が、どのように変容しているかを考えることができた。それにより、日本のライティング教育において、動機づけや書く内容をみつける力の弱さを指摘し、学生の自己意識・自己肯定感を育成する教育的実践に結び付けることができた。