The Process and the Achievements in Literary and Cultural Productions by Muslim Americans in Urban East Coast of the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
Arima Hiroko  恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70212652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / アラブ系アメリカン / ムスリム系アメリカン / パレスチナ系アメリカン / イスラーム / 合衆国東海岸都市部 / Ayad Akhtar / 南アジア系アメリカン / パキスタン系アメリカン / ムスリム系アメリカ文学 / ジェンダー / 英語圏文学 / アクタール、アヤド / レバノン内戦 / 中東系アメリカン / 英米文学 / ムスリム系 / パレスチナ難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has stemmed from that on Asian American literature, specifically the works by Ayad Akhtar, a Muslim American of Pakistani descent. Academic presentations and papers during the term primarily centered on the critical analysis of his plays and his one novel, all about Muslim Americans.
At the same time, the present researcher continued to endeavor to collect the most recent works by Arab Americans, specifically through one of editors of Banipal, who works in urban East coast.
Once this area was pursued, it has grown apparent that the area of Palestinian American literature and culture forms a very peculiar and significant part of Arab and Muslim American literature, which, however, has been turning out to be an extemely complex issue. This area is now one of the central part of the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エスニック米文学研究、多民族文学研究には未だ深めるべき領域が多い。本研究者は2000年よりアジア系アメリカ文学研究に、2008年以降は南アジア系による作品研究に着手。2015年にパキスタン系のムスリム系二世Akhtar作品を知り、同時多発テロ以降のムスリム系アメリカ文学および関連文学作品に注目するに至った。2016年以降本研究期間(2016~2018)にムスリム系作品研究の目的でアラブ系最新作品も追うようになり、その過程でパレスチナ系アメリカンの特異性に着目するに至った。これら領域の研究は、従来作品の研究はもとより、情勢変化が激しい中東地域出身者の状況を反映し新規性と意義が深まっている。