Project/Area Number |
16K13207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Spanier Sandra Penn State University, Prof.
Garit Isbel Ferreiro Hemingway museum, Senior Curator
Bles Idalberto Batista Hemingway museum, Librarian
Gárciga Sheila Álvarez Hemingway museum, Staff
Cantero Kenia Máscaró Hemingway museum, Staff
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ヘミングウェイ / marginalia / digitization / 蔵書研究 / digitation / Digitation / text annotation / 書き込み資料 / キューバ / Hemingway |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to (1) decipher the marginalia of the paper materials, such as books and maps, that were digitized in the Hemingway museum; (2) analyze them; and (3) publish the results. In regards to (1), deciphering and transcribing have been completed with almost all of the marginalia written by Hemingway. Regarding (2) and (3), the research on the map and its marginalia revealed a relationship between his writing and his car journeys between Cuba and the U.S mainland in the ’50s. The research on his handwritten “record of checks”, meanwhile, revealed that Hemingway surprisingly took meticulous care with his financial management during the ’30s, ’40s and ’50s, with particular attention being given to the tuition fees of his children from his previous wife, income tax payments, and advances from his publisher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による成果である、(1)デジタル化された1339アイテムの「書き込み」資料、(2)その中のヘミングウェイ直筆「書き込み」227アイテムの判読データ、(3)これらのアイテムを①資料出版年、②著者、③タイトル、④書き込み者などでソーティングできる検索データベースの構築により、キューバのヘミングウェイ所蔵のヘミングウェイに関わる紙媒体資料の半永久的な保護、保存が達成された。また、検索データベースの構築により、世界中のヘミングウェイ研究者がこれらの資料に比較的容易にアクセスできる基盤を整えることができた。