Establishment and Academic Application of Basic Revision Methodology in Criticism of the Text of the Encyclopedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hemmi Tatsuo  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (60251782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords啓蒙思想 / 『百科全書』 / ディドロ / 百科全書 / 啓蒙 / フランス『百科全書』 / フランス啓蒙思想 / 18世紀フランス文学・思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study establishes a basic revising methodology for the text of Diderot-Dalembert's Encyclopedia. In this study, we have taken up a series of books, mainly in France and England, that were contemporaneous with the study of the source. We discussed the text formation theory based on critical theory to determine specific materials used in the Encyclopedia. This study is a critical study of the text, including its actual state, the history of authorship, the history of epistolary transmission, and the history of editing, not sufficiently elucidated until now. By connecting the issues of textual criticism with the historical issues inherent in the enclosing eighteenth century, we have established the theory of textual criticism of the Encyclopedia was re-localized within a historical horizon that surpassed the theory of literary criticism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『百科全書』本文がこれまで研究者が想定したよりもはるかに広汎な先行文献群から自由に移記されている点へ着目し、その現象の解明を図る点が上げられる。「混態」とここで呼ぶ、しばしば見分けがたい複数の文献群の縫合からなる本文形成についての本格的な研究は、本研究が初めてである。これまで『百科全書』本文研究に累積してきた課題の解決に向けて、明確な方向性と指針を与える結果をもたらすことが予想される。実現が待たれる『百科全書』本文批判校訂版の編纂に向け大きな意義を持つことになろうとともに、国際学術機関と連携しての他の学芸著作本文批判にも応用が可能となろう。