Reconsideration of the representiton of the masses in the Weimar Republic from the stand points of the philosophy of dispossession and the theory of swarm intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ebine Takeshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00419673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords群集 / 群れ / ドイツ文学 / 表象文化論 / 言説史 / 共同行動 / ヴァイマル共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Focus of this research is to reexamine the process of formation and reconfiguration of the representation of the masses in the Weimar Republic form the vantage points of the newly developed theoretical thinking both in the political philosophy of "action in concert" and in the scientific research of the "swarm intelligence." This research shows that these new bodies of knowledge mark the radical departure form the theoretical paradigm of the thinking on the masses in the 20th century and can bring new productive insights into the characteristics und peculiarities of the representation of the masses in the Weimar Republic.