The institutional reformation of the reward by China Writers Association: on the support project for key literary works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
WADA Tomohisa  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40553102)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文学制度 / 報奨制度 / 政治と文学 / 中国文学 / 中国近現代文学 / 中国語圏文学 / 台湾文学 / 文芸政策 / 中国作家協会 / 重点作品支援制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The institution of Chinese contemporary literature is characterized by its organization and planning. Since the foundation of P.R.C, they have maintained their characteristics consistently. Just after mid-1990’s, it seems that their restriction had loosened. But the political attempt at recovering the influence with writers and their literary works does not have disappeared yet. Generally, literary prize is a kind of a reward for published works. The support project for key literary works by China Writers Association, the organization within the orbit of the China Communist Party, since 2004, is the reward for pre-published works. It is the different method of the political intervention in literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国内外において、中華人民共和国を中心とする従来の中国近現代文学研究における大前提を無効にするようなサイノフォン(華語語系)文学や華語圏文学といった研究パラダイムが提唱される中で、政治制度や権力と文学との関係を21世紀の現在時において問い直そうとする本研究課題とその成果は、同時代的なトレンドに沿った極めて重要なテーマである。ただ、個々の論文や研究報告を統合するビジョンを示し得ているか否かについては、現時点では不充分であり、学界に期待されるようなインパクトを与えているとは言えず、研究の継続が不可欠である。