The spred of the Fable of Aesop in modern Europe and its influence into Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2017-2018)
Saitama University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroaki  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70184679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイソップ寓話集 / イソポのハブラス / 伊曽保物語 / シュタインへーヴェル / 司馬江漢 / シュタインヘーヴェル / 『訓蒙画解集』 / ブラッチョリーニ / イエズス会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we divided the Latin versions of Fables of Aesop into four groups of (1) Valla and Barbaro, (2)Stainhaewel, (3)Dope, (4)Camerarius, and grasped their traditions and characteristics. Secondly, on “Isopo no fablas” and “Isopo monogatari” published by the Society of Jesus, we revealed the source of four fables that were not included in the Stainhaewel’s Latin version. Thirdly, we confirmed that about the influence of Aesop’s Fable introduced from the Netherlands in Edo era into Shib Kokan he accepted an animal fable book in the style of emblem book. Fourthly, we researched many pictures after Renaissance, in which various animals were represented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、わが国最初のヨーロッパ俗語文学の最初の邦訳である、「イソップ寓話集」に拠るローマ字口語体『イソポのハブラス』と文語体『伊曽保物語』の成立について、典拠の詳しい探索しつつ考究した。また、江戸後期に舶来された、オランダ語によるエンブレブックの一種(動物寓意集)として舶来された「イソップ寓話集」が司馬江漢に与えた影響について考察した。こうして、明治期以降、わが国で盛んに刊行されることになる「イソップ寓話集」の、いわば先駆となる二つの時期の受容について明らかにした。