| Project/Area Number |
16K13215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Literature in general
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
結城 史郎 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00757346)
小谷 瑛輔 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10753618)
水野 真理子 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (40750922)
西田谷 洋 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (70378230)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ラフカディオ・ハーン / 比較文学 / 書き込み調査 / フランス文学 / 英米文学 / フランス語圏文学 / 日本近代文学 / ヘルン文庫 / 19世紀フランス文学 / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / アイルランド文学 / クレオール文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, carried out with the objective of utilizing the book collection of Lafcadio Hearn of University of Toyama, as a research resource, shows what kind of reading experiences Hearn has taken to practice his lecture especially at Tokyo Imperial University and his creative activities such as Kwaidan. We were able to clarify concretely, in particular, as a result of the survey of his handwritings found in various parts of the collection a number of things which were not well clarified until today. For example, it was possible to clarify that a number of unsigned columns of newspaper were quotations from his book collection, and it was possible to show the basis for identifying them as those of Hearn. In addition, it was able to demonstrate concretely that Hearn’s work has been strongly influenced not only by Japanese thoughts, but also by those of Greek anthology, for example. In addition, we could specifically illustrate the influence of Hearn on Japanese modern literature.