Project/Area Number |
16K13216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アーカイヴ研究 / ウラジーミル・ナボコフ / ロシア文学講義 / ヨーロッパ文学講義 / ミメーシス / 鱗翅類学 / ナボコフ / 文学理論 / 文学教育 / 批評と創作 / 文学講義 / 文学教育と創作 / 外国文学 / 比較文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the Nabokov Archive survey at the Berg Collection of the New York Public Library, I found a numbers draft papers as a base of Lectures on Russian Literature, such as articles on Primary Chronicle(The Tale of Bygone Years), on Dostoevskii, or Pushkin (these were another versions as included in the lectures on Russian Literature), and such rare articles in Russian on such russian writers in 18th century, as Lomonosov, Heraskov, Trediakovsky, etc. In addition, I also found that the diary that Nabokov used was a clue to the reading of "Lolita". The diary used by Nabokov has a black leather cover, with scription of years in gold letters on the upper left "en espalier", they were the same diaries, which were used by Humbert Humbert and shown as a exbit Number 2 to all the juries at the trial in "Lolita".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文学研究は研究者によるものであり、小説の創作は作家によるものであるという棲み分けがなされていたのに対して、ナボコフは、作家でありながら教育活動に従事することによって、小説を研究する視点を自身の創作の中に導入したと言える。本研究の目的は、作家と研究者の視点をコラボレートすることに目的があり、文学研究のなかに創作者の視点を交えることに最大の意味を見出すことができる。ナボコフの文学講義はすでに出版されているが、文学講義の執筆過程にロシア語で書かれた活字化されていないアーカイヴ原稿も見出すことができた。特にナボコフのロシア文学講義において収められていない18世期のロシア文学者についての草稿も見つけた。