Language Change in Banat Bulgarian in Serbia and its Current Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMACHI Motoki  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (50513256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバナトブルガリア語 / 社会言語学 / 言語類型論 / 地域言語学 / 危機言語 / バナト・ブルガリア語 / 言語接触 / 歴史言語学 / 標準語形成 / 言語風景 / ブルガリア / ルーマニア / セルビア / マイノリティ言語 / 言語政策 / スラヴ語学 / ブルガリア語 / 言語学 / バナト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the linguistic differences between the two major dialect areas of Banat Bulgarian, one of the less-studied endangered languages spoken in Romania and Serbia. The question is addressed from multiple perspectives, including language contact and the areal, historical, typological, and sociolinguistic approaches. By using the various approaches, the head researcher has successfully shown that the recent linguistic differences have emerged particularly due to the different ethnolinguistic structures of the Banat Bulgarian settlements in both countries and the entirely different language policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バナトブルガリア語は1950年代にルーマニア側では調査が行われたが、セルビア側では調査がほとんど行われてこなかった。そのため同一方言に属すると指摘されてきたものの、その違いや言語的実態については不明であった。またルーマニア側でも社会主義体制が終わるなど社会言語状況に変化が起こったことを考慮に入れ、両国にまたがる地域で話される言語の実質的な違いとそれを生み出すメカニズムを明らかにした。加えて、バナトブルガリア語は消滅危機言語であり、その記述や分析は焦眉の問題であったため、本研究の成果は現地社会への貢献も含んでいると言える。