Project/Area Number |
16K13218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
NAJIMA Yoshinao 琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 教授 (60359552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
庵 功雄 一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70283702)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 新聞見出し / 二重の誘導性 / 批判的談話研究 / 批判的リテラシー育成 / 研究書 / ワークショップ / 口頭発表 / 論文集論文 / 量的研究 / 質的研究 / 見出しの分析 / 政治的記事 / 新聞社の意図 / 誘導 / 質的分析 / 量的分析 / 新聞記事 / 談話研究 / メディアの言説 / 誘導性 / コーパス言語学 / 批判的談話分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the quantitative research which the research partner was in charge of, the headline of the newspaper article was made to be the data, and it was clarified that there was the hidden intention which intentionally tried to avoid the topic of "(Japan) politics" in the Asahi newspaper in 2015. In the qualitative research in which the representative was in charge, multiple newspaper articles were analyzed from the diachronic and synchronic viewpoints, and they were presented and lectured in academic societies, research conferences, symposia sponsored by universities in Japan and overseas, and research papers were also presented. The presentation and lecture were also carried out on the application to the language education class and the importance of critical literacy education and citizenship education. Those research results were published as a single book by the representative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新聞記事の見出しや本文をデータとしするだけではなく,新聞社が読者を記事の閲覧に誘導するために幾つかの記事を取り上げて配信している「アラート」を分析対象とし,そこにおける記事の選択に意図的な偏向がありそれが読者を特定の記事から遠ざけていることを量的研究によって明らかにした。またその量的研究を受けて,新聞記事本文を分析して幾つかの誘導の実態を明らかにした。それらの研究成果を言語教育授業への応用や批判的リテラシー教育や市民性教育の重要性などのテーマに発展させ,発表や講演,ワークショップなどを行った。これらは本研究成果の社会的意義として認められる。