Urgent research on Mlabri and Suma in Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20377766)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラオス / 危機言語 / 言語学 / 危機・少数言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted lexical and grammatical survey on two endangered languages spoken in Laos: Mlabri (Mon-Khmer) and Suma (Tibeto-Burman) as well as other languages spoken around these two languages. The research shows that Mlabri is spoken by children and transgenerational transmission is ongoing. On the other hand, the youngest Suma native speakers are in their 30s and Suma under 30's speak Phunyot, which is a majority language in their village, as their mother tongue and transgenerational transmission is not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラオスのモン・クメール系の民族のうちもっとも人口が少ないと考えられるムラブリは、森の中を移動しながら生活しており、その人口は17人しかいないということが分かっていた。そして、ラオスのチベット・ビルマ系の民族のうちもっとも人口が少ないスマ(公式民族名称はコンサート、自称はスマ)は、村が1つしかなく、2015年の国勢調査の時点でその村の多数派民族はプーニョートであり185人いるのにたいして、スマはたった51人しかいないことが分かっていた。両言語とも消滅の危機に瀕しており、言語が消滅する前に記録しておく必要があった。本研究はそのための一歩である。