A Study on an assisted system for Thai language learning using speech processing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DANTSUJI Masatake  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (10188469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南條 浩輝  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50388162)
佐藤 博史  天理大学, 国際学部, 非常勤講師 (50235389)
Research Collaborator Sato Hirohumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイ語 / 声調 / ICT支援 / 音声分析 / 習得支援 / 声調習得支援 / 声調言語 / 調値 / その他の語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an assisted system for learning the tones in the Thai language. Many Japanese speakers find it difficult to learn the tone system in Thai. We have developed an assisted software for automatic judgment and evaluation of Thai tones, using information communication technology (ICT) such as speech processing technology. We have proposed a new educational procedure for learning the Thai language through instruction for each learner to acquire the Thai tones interactively using computer software. We have used this software in practice a number of times and put it to practical use by checking its operation. We have improved user-friendliness of the software through feedback from practical training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ダイナミックに発展する東南アジア諸国の経済力の影響もあって、我が国へのタイ人観光客の来日も増加しており、タイ語学習支援の社会的意義は大きい。一方では、タイ語の声調の習得は中国語の声調以上に複雑で、声調言語の学習に不慣れな日本語母語話者学習者にとっては中国語の習得学修以上に困難を感じる学生が多く、大きな支障となっている。声調習得指導がインタラクティブに可能で、自動化を図ることができる声調習得支援ソフトウェアの開発は各学習者のニーズに応じたきめ細かい指導を可能にし、タイ語学習に新たな手段を提供する点で学術的意義が大きい。