Investigation of the temporal structure in human speech by analyzing the temporal pattern of articulation and phonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Ken-Ichi  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 彰人  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 耳鼻咽喉科医師 (90612507)
後藤 多嘉緒  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20735930)
天野 成昭  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
牧 勝弘  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (50447033)
山川 仁子  尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 准教授 (80455196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声学 / 音声情報処理 / 話速 / 調音運動 / 喉頭調節 / 音声の時間構造 / 声門開閉運動 / 音声リズム / 言語の起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed motor dynamics of articulation and phonation for speech data performed at various different speech rate using electroglottograph, photoglottograph, and high-speed digital imaging. The duration of the glottal opening decreased linearly and almost in equal portion to the duration of each segment regulated by the speech rate. On the other hand, the duration of the glottal closing decreased linearly to the duration of each segment, however, does not decreased less than expected from the decrease of the duration of each segment. This suggested that the motor dynamics of the adduction/abduction motion of the arytenoid cartilages may regulate the range of the duration of the CV segment. This also suggests that dynamics of the adduction/abduction motion of the arytenoids or vocal folds, i.e. phonation strongly affect on the regulation of human speech rate.