Project/Area Number |
16K13226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Hashi Michiko
Nota Yukiko
Kawamura Naoko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 音声 / 音声生成 / 発話訓練 / 発話のしにくさ / MRI / 磁気センサシステム / 発話運動 / 顎運動制約法 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / EMA / 話しにくさ / コミュニケーション障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a survey on people who have feelings of clumsiness while speaking during daily conversation even though they did not have medical problem on the shape and function of the speech organs nor disability of basic speech abilities. First, a questionnaire survey was conducted on native Japanese students in 15 universities and institutes in Japan. The results showed that 31% of the participants felt clumsiness while speaking. Second, we measured the shape and function of the speech organs of subjects who felt clumsiness while speaking by using a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) technique and electromagnetic articulography (EMA). Third, we investigated effects of a speech exercise method in which trainees practiced speaking sentences holding a pen or a thin wooden bar between the upper and lower front teeth and found that the speech intelligibility became better by practicing speaking with the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最も大きな成果は,健常者と分類される人々の中にも,日常的に発話のしにくさを感じ,それを改善したいと考えている人が多数存在することを明らかにしたことである.このことは専門家の間でもほとんど認識されてこなかった.教育にたずさわる人がこの事実に留意して日々の指導を行う必要があることを指摘した点は社会的意義が大きい.また,本研究では発話運動(舌や顎の運動)計測用のセンサを開発し,それを用いて発話のしにくさを自覚する人の発話運動の特徴を調査した.これにより得られた知見は,今後,発話のしにくさが生じる原因の調査や,効果的,効率的な発話訓練法の開発などに利用されることが期待され,大きな意義がある.