Descritption and Databasing of Sandhi Rules in Modern Japanese Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Kunihiko  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80613380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 知子 (池谷知子)  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40581228)
田附 敏尚  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90645813)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音韻論 / 形態音韻論 / 連声 / 音便 / 日本語諸変種 / 自然音類 / 日本語教育 / 音韻規則 / 日本語データベース / 日本語音韻論 / 日本語形態論 / 促音 / データベース / 清濁の対立 / 有声化 / 鼻音化 / 歴史音韻論 / 方言談話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made “the Japanese Sandhi Database” (hereafter “the Sandhi DB”), which contains many examples and the conditions of sandhi often used in Modern Japanese dialects. The Sandhi DB intends to help L2 learners of Japanese who start studying Japanese through comics, animation, and movies. Sandhi forms, such as sugee hiyaQto suQkara ‘because it’s really chilly’, are regarded as non-standard Japanese and hence are hardly covered in conventional Japanese L2 education. When learners cannot understand dialogue with the sandhi forms cited above, there is no way to consult a dictionary for sugee ( sugoi ‘very’) and suQkara ( surukara ‘because I will do so’). For this reason, the Sandhi DB consists of data to assist users in understanding the constituents of search words according to common Japanese dictionaries. We aim to make the Sandhi DB available in a format which L2 learners can easily access its content and search for Japanese sandhi forms on the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した音便DBは、アニメや映画をきっかけに日本語学習を始める学習者の使用も想定している。「すげー(←凄い)」「くっから(←来るから)」のような音便は、非規範的な日本語とされ、従来の日本語教育ではあまり扱われることがなかった。そのため、学習者がこのような音便を含む台詞を理解しようとしても、自分自身で調べる手立てがない。そこで、音便DB は、一般的な国語辞典に拠れば、検索語の構成要素を掴みうる構成とした。同時に、検索精度向上と自立学習支援とを狙って、音便の音韻的・形態的条件も入力している。