Large-scale corpus based research on functional words in Japanese and its application to the development of a search tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Pardeshi Prashant  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, 教授 (00374984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 有里子  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40179289)
今井 新悟  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 教授 (50346582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能表現 / レキシカルプロファイリング型ツール / アノテーション研究 / レキシカルプロファイリング / コーパス / BCCWJ / 機能語 / 文法パターン / プロファイリング / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we conducted research on functional words in Japanese using a large scale corpus (BCCWJ) with a view to develop a search tool dedicated to functional words. First, we identified the functional words and classified them according to their part-of-speech and types. Further we prepared grammatical patterns to extract the words that collocate with the functional words. Using these patterns, we extracted data from the BCCWJ corpus and created a database. Finally, we developed a search tool that allows the user to search functional words and extract information on their collocates in order to understand their usage in context. The tool can be accessed for free from the following link: http://nlb.ninjal.ac.jp/fep/
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語のコーパス検索ツールを無料一般公開することは、言語調査のための基盤を広く一般に提供することにつながる。まず、機能表現が検索できるツールNLBが公開することにより、これまで、内容語の研究にしか利用できなかったこのツールが機能表現の研究にも利用され、その研究基盤としての有用性をさらに高めることになる。また、NLBは公開以来、国内外の大学での日本語教育など、教育分野でも広く利用されてきた実績があり、機能表現を学習する授業での活用や、機能表現の教材開発など、幅広い利用が期待される。さらに、このツールがいわば機能表現辞典としての機能を果たし、一般社会にも大きく寄与できるものと期待される。