Historical Changes in Japanese Sign Language and Taiwan Sign Language: Applying Historical-Sociolinguistic Methods to Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Sagara Keiko  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 特任助教 (90748724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 大介  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00329822)
菊澤 律子  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 准教授 (90272616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本手話 / 台湾手話 / 言語変化 / 記号化 / 手話言語学 / 韓国手話 / 音韻変化 / 歴史言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the lexicons of Japanese Sign Language and Taiwan Sign Language, especially numerals, by using historical record analyses and data from field surveys to explore the lexical changes using descriptive forms that occurred after these languages branched apart. A comparison of their lexicons illuminates four diachronic processes: (1) fusion; (2) a shift from one to two hands; and (3) numeral incorporation. Regarding fusion, for example, ‘13’ used to be comprised of two morphemes (for ‘10’ and ‘3’) but is now a mono-morphemic numeral. The analysis suggests that the paradigm of numerals contains some forms that have changed completely and some that exhibit only partial changes. This shows that changes of lexicons also occur in sign languages, just as in spoken languages, and that we are able to trace the course of these changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、調査対象語彙を絞り込むことで、複数の言語および変種における詳細な調査・分析を可能にすることに特徴がある。その結果、数体系のシステムの発達経緯が明らかになること、また手話言語を対象とした通言語的比較および借用を含む歴史変化の検討の方法を示せるようになることが期待され、今後、他の語彙の発達経緯の解明や、他の手話言語ファミリーにおいて同様の研究をすすめるきっかけとなることに意義がある。