Survey of dynamic youth dialects by the cohort series method
Project/Area Number |
16K13230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Keiichi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (10305401)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地域方言 / 若年層方言 / コホート系列法 / 徳島方言 / 熊本方言 / 方言学 / 地域言語学 / 社会言語学 / 四国方言 / 言語接触 / 言語変化 / 方言変化 / 方言接触 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the dynamics of the young generation dialect by the "cohort series method" and to construct a language change model immediately after the end of the language development period of the Japanese language. Specifically, two high schools in Tokushima prefecture, five junior high schools, and one high school in Kumamoto prefecture are surveyed, and use of traditional dialects in vocabulary and grammar, use of standard words, use of Kansai dialects, and different use of each To clarify the actual situation of the language and to construct a universal model of language change during the language formation period of the younger generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のように,若年層における短期間の「進行中の言語変化」を縦断的に継続して解明しようとする研究は,これまでの日本の方言学,社会言語学において類を見ないものであった。若年層の言語接触状況や言語環境の変化と言語形成に関わるメカニズム,因果関係が解明されたと考える。 徳島県,熊本県の若年層方言は,標準語,関西方言,地域共通語,伝統的方言からなる「多重性」をもって形成されている。この「多重性」は,言語形成期における若年層の言語習得の様相が具体的に現れたものであり,若年層の言語教育,言語獲得についても資する研究結果が得られたと考える。