Project/Area Number |
16K13235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Oka Toshifusa 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00211805)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 素性 / 格 / 一致 / 位相 / ラベル / 移動 / 束縛 / 主語 / 非顕在的移動 / 転送 / 線形化 / 主要部移動 / 非顕在的 / 素性一致 / ECP / EPP / CED / 併合 / 文法 / ミニマリストプログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the Minimalist Program, a recent syntactic research framework, I proposed a restrictive theory which views Case and Agreement features in the same way and restricts Narrow Syntax to Merge by eliminating complicated operations. With this system, which universally imposes strong localities and derives parametric variations from the feature composition and the order of functional categories, I presented explanations for various phenomena posing serious problems for syntactic research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、現在統語論研究で主流となっているミニマリストプログラムのもとで、これまで真剣に問われることのなかった、そもそも「素性」とは何か、なにゆえ言語には「格」のようなものが存在するか、また、「ラベル」は本当に存在するのか、という根源的な問いに答えられるレベルの素性理論を提示するものであり、今後の統語論研究にとって一つの方向性を示すものであり、それゆえ大きな貢献となると考えられる。