Developing short-term business Japanese programs and associated materials through project-based learning (PBL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TORAMARU MASUMI  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授(任期付) (60759314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作田 奈苗  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (80648014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords短期ビジネス日本語プログラム / Project-Based Learning / キャリア支援 / 真の(authentic)体験 / 短期的意義と長期的意義 / 留学生 / ビジネス日本語 / キャリア教育 / 量的・質的調査分析 / 短期日本語プログラム / PBL / インタビュー調査 / ビジネス教科書・教材調査 / 実践研究 / 日本語教育 / 短期プログラム / Project Based Lerning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop short-term business Japanese programs and associated materials through project-based learning (PBL). In order to achieve this purpose, during the 3-year research period, surveys were conducted that covered (1) the current situation and needs for short-term business Japanese programs, as well as (2) a comparison of the developments and practices in both short-term business Japanese programs through PBL, and long-term study. As a result, the short-term PBL-style Japanese program was deemed more effective and in high demand. This program also proved to promote a heightened ability to comprehend in learners, along with a greater capacity for adaptation to Japanese education and Japanese culture. The PBL-style program also appeared to contribute more toward the learners’ overall career development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短期ビジネス日本語プログラムにおけるPBLの活用やその調査研究は、未だ十分になされていないと言える。学習者がビジネス日本語能力を伸ばすと同時に、日系企業やそれらの関連企業で働くことに意義と魅力を感じ、日本という異文化に対する不安を払拭するには、長期プログラムに加え、短期プログラムの開発にも着目する必要がある。本研究において言及したPBLを用いた短期ビジネス日本語プログラムでは、学習者のビジネス日本語能力を向上させるとともに、日本の企業や企業環境に対する理解を促し、日系企業やそれらの関連企業において活躍するグローバル人材やブリッジ人材を育成するための支援の一助になると考える。