Project/Area Number |
16K13237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Date Hiroko 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 講師 (30759311)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / 音声教育 / 教材開発 / web辞書 / アクセント / イントネーション / eラーニング / OJAD / 韻律 / 合成音声 / LMS / 音声教材 / 音声学習 / アクセント・イントネーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
OJAD(Online Japan Accent Dictionary; http://www.gavo.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ojad/) is an e-learning resource that presents the accent and intonation patterns of arbitrary text visually and aurally to assist Japanese speech learning. A team of researchers on this topic began developing OJAD in 2009 and began operating it in its current form in 2012. This research aimed to expand OJAD usage methods, which have mainly involved personal use, and to establish OJAD usage methods for implementing systematic speech education in general educational curricula. It developed speech-teaching resources and put into practice education that made use of OJAD, while publishing and proposing methods for creating the teaching materials and putting the education into practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、日本語教育への音声教育の導入法および教材作成方法を示したことにより、従来から学習者のニーズが高いものの体系的な音声教育に困難を抱えていた国内外の教育機関にOJADを活用した音声教育の指針を示すことが可能となった。これにより、様々な教育機関に応じた音声教育の実現が容易になり、OJADを活用した教育実践が広がっている。