A study of communication between second language speakers of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Otsu Tomomi  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (20437073)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第二言語としての日本語 / 談話分析 / 会話の仕方 / 雑談 / 話し合い / ディスカッション / 留学生 / 会話 / 会話分析 / 大学キャンパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of international students on university campuses in Japan has increased, and it is now quite common for international students of differing cultural and linguistic backgrounds to talk to each other in Japanese as their second language. Second language conversations in Japanese are also increasing in the workplace and in local communities. The purpose of this study is to analyze the conversations between second language speakers of Japanese. It focuses on conversations by international students on university campuses. The discourse of casual conversations between friends and in-class discussions between students during Japanese language classes are scrutinized and the features of second language conversations are described. The influence of genre difference is also discussed. Conversations between international students and Japanese students are also analyzed so that comparison can be made to the features in conversations between second language speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで研究の対象として中心に据えられてこなかった日本語第二言語話者同士の会話を分析する点である。日本語で会話する外国人も増え、もはや日本語は母語話者だけのものではない。本研究はそのような観点から日本語コミュニケーションの諸相を論じるための第一歩を踏み出そうとするものである。また、現在、外国人のコミュニケーション行動について語られる時、どうしても日本人のやり方に照らし合わせる形での評価になってしまうが、本研究の成果によって、外国人の日本語コミュニケーションに対する社会の新しい見方に寄与し、ひいては多文化共生社会の実現に貢献することができるのではないであろうか。