Building a Japanese voice-scape archive using Global Sounds and its application to education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Makiko  金沢大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (10361932)
Research Collaborator OKADA Haruo
SHIBATA Tomoko
NAKAJIMA Akinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音声景観 / 日本語教育 / 音声バリエーション / 言語景観 / 日本事情 / 南米日系社会 / ヴォイススケープ / 日系人 / サウンドスケープ / 音声分析 / Global Sounds / 公共音声 / 聴解教育 / 日本事情教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project team tried to build an archive of Japanese voice-scapes mainly overseas using an application called Global sounds developed by Pioneer. As a result, it was found that there were some technical problems, although some results were obtained on what kind of Japanese voice-scapes exists in what kind of place. Several attempts have been made in the field of educational applications, but outcomes are still in the process of being made, and further research and practice are expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)言語学的見地に基づく国内外の日本語音声景観に関する初の調査研究:看板等文字情報を対象にした日本語言語景観の研究は多くあるが、音声景観を対象としてものは初めてであること。
(2)音声景観を日本語教育・日本事情教育に応用する初の研究:(1)同様、看板等を対象にした日本語教育の実践研究はあるが、音声景観を対象としたものは初めてであること。