| Project/Area Number |
16K13241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Hiroyuki 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, グローバルコミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (70286433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 良子 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20347785)
森 篤嗣 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30407209)
李 暁燕 九州大学, 共創学部, 准教授 (70726322)
義永 美央子 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (80324838)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 定住外国人 / 外国人児童生徒 / 学校配布プリント / 地域日本語教育 / 小学校 / 外国人児童 / 外国人の保護者 / 学校文化 / 生活者としての外国人 / 日本の学校文化 / 多文化共生 / 日本語支援ボランティア / 生活する外国人 / 学校プリント / ボランティア日本語支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japanese elementary and junior high schools, various documents are distributed to parents. That is an important means of communication between the school and the parents. However, foreign parents may not be able to read these documents. There may be problems with Japanese reading comprehension. Also, although foreign parents can read Japanese, they often can not understand the contents because they do not understand Japanese school culture. In this study, we collected documents distributed at elementary and junior high schools in various places, and created a corpus. Then, the corpus was analyzed, and the features of Japanese expression of school distribution print were analyzed. Then, create a teaching material based on the analysis and example sentences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、日本の公立小中学校に通う外国人の児童生徒が増加している。すでに、各自治体で日本語がわからない児童生徒のために日本語クラスが設置されるなど、児童生徒を対象とした対応策がとられはじめている。 しかし、その児童生徒の保護者の多くが、こどもが学校から持ち帰る連絡プリントを読解することができず、困難を感じている。そこで、まず実際に学校で配布されているプリントを収集して、コーパスを作成し、それを分析して学校配布プリントの内容を明らかにすることが必要である。 さらに、外国人の保護者の多くが学ぶ地域の日本語支援教室で教材として使用するための教材を作成することには、大きな社会的意義がある。