Developing a Web-search engine for noun co-occurrence with verbs and its knowledge contribution to the reading listening comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamaoka Katsuo  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 杏子  関西学院大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (80723543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共起頻度 / 動詞句 / 自他動詞 / Web検索 / 視線計測 / 脳波 / コーパス研究 / 動詞句の処理 / 自他対応動詞 / 音韻類似性 / 言語データベース / 基本動詞 / 動詞活用形 / 言語非選択的活性化 / 語の統語情報 / 動詞情報 / 共起表現 / 検索エンジン / 予測処理 / 聴解・読解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of investigations were carried out. (1) A list of co-occurrence frequencies for nouns, both subjects and objects, with verbs was created using 18-years of newspaper corpus. (2) Comparing the frequencies of 36 pairs of transitive and intransitive verbs, it was proved that there was no difference between transitive and intransitive verbs. (3) Using eye-tracking, it was demonstrated that the syntactic information of the L1 Chinese verb affects the L2 Japanese. (4) L1-to-L2 influence of syntactic information was shown by a verb understanding test. (5) EEG experiments demonstrated that language-selective activation occurs between L1 Chinese and L2 Japanese. (6) The effect of co-occurrence frequencies of verb phrases was demonstrated by eye-tracking. (7) A search engine for relational linguistic characteristics among Chinese, Korean, Vietnamese and Japanese. (8) The new commonly-used 2,136 kanji were made available at a website.