| Project/Area Number |
16K13243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshinaga Mioko 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (80324838)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 倫子 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30379870)
本田 弘之 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, グローバルコミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (70286433)
| Research Collaborator |
IWATA Kazunari
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日本語教育者 / ライフコース / 教師の成長 / キャリア支援 / 教師の役割 / 教師の資質・能力・スキル / キャリア構築 / 日本語教育 / 日本語学校 / 日本語教師の成長 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a questionnaire-based survey of Japanese language teachers to examine the aptitude, abilities, and skills required of Japanese language teachers; the process of growth for teachers and the defining moments that promoted their growth and supported their needs; and other issues pertaining to career building. The survey revealed that Japanese language teachers were confident about their “knowledge” and “performance of classroom activities,” but felt that they needed to improve skills such as speaking in an easily understandable way and improve attitudinal aspects such as “self-awareness and/or passion” and “receptivity and/or flexibility.” Furthermore, the survey revealed that the compositional concepts of the self-assessment of Japanese language teachers’ aptitude and abilities were “knowledge and/or abilities pertaining to educational practice,” “power to connect the classroom and society,” and “passion and introspective ability.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内での外国人受け入れ拡大に向けた法整備が進み、日本語教育の社会的意義や日本語教育者の資質・能力に関する議論が改めて活発になる中で、本研究の成果は日本語教育者の専門性およびそのキャリア支援のあり方に示唆を与えるものである。 また、本研究の成果は学会発表のみならず、一般書2冊(『日本語教育学の歩き方ー初学者のための研究ガイド』大阪大学出版会・『ことばで社会をつなぐ仕事ー日本語教育者のキャリア・ガイド』凡人社))としても公表されており、日本語教育学の知見や日本語教育者のキャリアの現状をアカデミズムのみならず社会に広く伝える点でも意義があると言える。